middlesborodailynews.com

Prater named 2nd team All-State, several local players receive honorable mention

3 months 16 days 21 hours ago |12 Views | | | Email | Print

The Associated Press released its 2013 Kentucky All-State team on Thursday and several local players were honored.


Middlesboro senior Tyler Prater was named second-team All-State as a defensive lineman. Senior Austin Poindexter received honorable mention at both linebacker and wide receiver. Yellow Jacket juniors Ryan Pittman and Seth Barton also received honorable mention at running back and defensive back, respectively.


Bell County had four players receive an honorable mention on the All-State team: Senior Cody Griffin and sohomore Nathan Murray on the offensive line, junior linebacker Justin Green and senior defensive back Justin Warwick.


Two Pineville Mountain Lions also received honorable mention. Senior Conner Ford at defensive back and senior Matt Hubbard at offensive line.


Here are the complete 2013 Kentucky AP All-State teams, as selected by 15 media representatives from across the state:


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE


QB — Drew Barker, Conner


RB — Damien Harris, Madison Southern


RB — Dylan Byrd, Lou. DeSales


RB — Elijah Bell, Lex. Henry Clay


WR — Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green (Mr. Football)


WR — Scott Daniel, Scott Co.


WR — Cam Cheuvront, Somerset


WR — Russ Cox, Anderson Co.


OL — John Kurtz, Lou. St. Xavier


OL — Will Jenkins, Bowling Green


OL — Travis Wright, Scott Co.


OL — Cody McPeek, Fairview


OL — Houston Sparkman, Lou. Male


OL — Sullivan Simpson, Lex. Henry Clay


OL — Zach Caldwell, Harlan Co.


OL — Marcus Smith, Lou. Male


OL — Matt Millay, Meade Co.


K — Palmer Ward, Scott Co.


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE


DL — Matt Elam, John Hardin


DL — Adrian Middleton, S Warren


DL — Derik Overstreet, Paducah Tilghman


DL — Jacob Van Meter, Scott Co.


LB — Lincoln Quick, Bowling Green


LB — Masai Whyte, Martha Layne Collins


LB — Carson Whitehead, Harlan Co.


DB — Sani Warren, Belfry


DB — Rondell Green, Warren Central


DB — Jacob Denney, Pulaski Co.


DB — Patrick Anderson, John Hardin


P — Schafer Putz, Murray


SECOND TEAM OFFENSE


QB — Elijah Sindelar, Caldwell Co.


QB — Drew Houliston, Highlands


QB — Devin Hayes, Bowling Green


RB — Marquez Trigg, Glasgow


RB — DeAndre Farris, Martha Layne Collins


WR — Will Bush, Lou. Ballard


WR — Carl Walker, Lex. Bryan Station


WR — Chad Lewellyn, Lou. Christian Academy


WR — Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.


OL — Kagen Skidmore, Somerset


OL — Dylan Ferguson, Bullitt East


OL — Wade Wilson, Graves Co.


OL — Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.


OL — Austin Metcalfe, North Oldham


OL — Chris Figg, S Oldham


OL — Matt Boston, Glasgow


OL — Phillip Lovins, Shelby Valley


K — Joe Rose, Anderson Co.


K — Blanton Creque, Martha Layne Collins


SECOND TEAM DEFENSE


DL — Lloyd Tubman, Lou. Seneca


DL — Tyler Prater, Middlesboro


DL — Chris Helton, Williamsburg


DL — Andrew Wilks, Lincoln Co.


DL — Andrew Newsome, Shelby Valley


DL — Josh Krupinski, Central Hardin


DL — Ethan Wilson, Williamsburg


DL — Travis Jenkins, Meade Co.


DL — Kagen Skidmore, Somerset


LB — Derquione Mobley, Lou. Central


LB — Ryan Duvall, Apollo


LB — Donald Styles, Lou. Central


DB — Milas Norris, Glasgow


DB — R.J. Taylor, Lex. Tates Creek


DB — Alex Lecroy, Daviess Co.


DB — Kylan Nelson, Lex. Lafayette


P — Evan McCombs, Graves Co.


Mr. Football: Nacarius Fant, Bowling Green


Coach of the Year: Kevin Wallace, Bowling Green


HONORABLE MENTION:


QB: Dalton Sizemore, Williamsburg; Dylan Boone, Murray; Reese Ryan, Lex. Catholic; Reggie Bonnafon, Lou. Trinity; Riley Hall, Pulaski Co.; Tyler Guffey, Wayne Co.


RB: Aaron Smith, Pulaski Co.; Brent Holman, Bourbon Co.; Charles Walker, Lou. St. Xavier; Chase Hall, Pikeville; Cody Crider, Graves Co.; Devin Taylor, West Jessamine; Fred Massey, Harlan Co.; Gabe Blair, North Laurel; Jake Coppock, Corbin; Jonah Shacklett, Meade Co.; Justen Pollack, Calloway Co.; Marque Northington, Lou. Male; Michael Nero, Lou. DuPont Manual; Quinton Baker, Ashland Blazer; Rashon Nelson, Mason Co.; Ryan Pittman, Middlesboro.


WR: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Chad Eaton, Barren Co.; Charles Johnson, Bourbon Co.; Cody Estep, Pikeville; Corey Shelton, Williamsburg; Dante Johnson, North Hardin; Jake Johnson, Pulaski Co.; Jake Williams, Graves Co.; Jansen Riney, Owensboro Catholic; Jason Perkins, Wayne Co.; Joey Marshall, Graves Co.; Keion Wakefield, Lou. Male; Rasheed Jones, McCracken County; Sam Letton, Lex. Catholic; Skyler Griffith, Williamsburg; Trevor Stephens, Caverna; Zach Helton, Central Hardin.


OL: Austin Matheny, Mason Co.; C.J. Jacoby, Lou. Holy Cross; Cody Griffin, Bell Co.; Harley Lassiter, Graves Co.; Ian Gilson, Glasgow; Matt Hubbard, Pineville; Nathan Murray, Bell Co.; Tyler Eldridge, Spencer Co.; William Banks, Harlan Co.; William Langford, Murray.


Kicker/Punter: Hector Garcia, Graves Co.; Jacob Drexler, John Hardin; Jacob Tompkins, Mason Co.; Sean Neurnberger, Oldham Co.


DL: Ashton Humphrey, Mason Co.; Byron Carver, Warren Central; Christon Woods, Owensboro; Cole Wilson, Harlan Co.; Dakota Torstrick, Harlan; Dylan Day, Graves Co.; Evan Sayner, McCracken County; Hayden Hatfield, Belfry; Heath Wiggins, Graves Co.; Marcus Goree, John Hardin; Marcus Manning, Calloway Co.; Tim Kloss, Graves Co.; William Langford, Murray.


LB: Austin Poindexter, Middlesboro; Bailey McEnroe, Somerset; Brad Auxier, Johnson Central; Chris Smith, John Hardin; Grayson Miller, Scott Co.; Jacob Mayes, Murray; Jefferson Patrick, Williamsburg; Justin Green, Bell Co.; Logan Blue, Owensboro; Luke Wilson, Meade Co.; Malik Malone, Lou. Male; Phillip Francis, Lou. Central; Ryan Kelly, Central Hardin.


DB: Conner Ford, Pineville; Justin Warwick, Bell Co.; Seth Barton, Middlesboro.

 

 

Comments

comments powered by Disqus

Weather

Sponsored By:

Local Gas Prices

Lowest Gas Prices in Middlesboro
Middlesboro Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com

Featured Business


Community Directory