Last updated: August 01. 2013 12:25AM - 180 Views

Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:
Honors Night recognizes student achievements
Southeast Kentucky Community and Technical College presented their fourth annual Honors Night on April 28, at the Middlesboro campus. Teachers presented awards for excellence in subject areas and community service. Student groups were recognized for their participation. A reception followed the program.
Academic awards presented included:
Adult Education - Michele Denney
GED - Steven W. Miller
Anatomy and Physiology I - Angela Brooks
Anatomy and Physiology II - Andrea Brooke Cowan
Medical Microbiology - Travis Harkins
Nutrition - Linda Mills
Accounting I - Ben Tingle
Accounting II - Betty L. Cochran
Biology (major) - Christopher Daniels
Biology (non-major) - Linda Graster
Business Administration - Katherine Rivers
Ecology - Brittney Baker
Genetics - Jessica Broyles
Introductory Chemistry - Sage Duff
Inorganic Chemistry - Hannah Huffman
Organic Chemistry - Randall Mills
Public Speaking - Jennifer Whaley, Amy Horn, Matt Malone
Interpersonal Communications - Lois Bailey
Computer Aided Design - David Heath Champagne, Amanda Grace Taylor
Computer Science - Janice Mason
Advanced Computer Application - Hugh Elliott
Computer Science Excellence - Evelyn Golden
Criminal Justice - Michael Cooper
Diesel Technology - Adam Fain, Chris Inman
Education - Tamara Fodor, Jeremy Garnett
Electronics - Arnold Sexton
Foundations of College Writing II - Kristie Johnson, Tracie Parsons
American Literature - Nicole Golden
Developmental Writing - Misty Patterson
Heavy Equipment (Dozer Operator) - Lawrence Napier
Heavy Equipment (Excavator Operator) - Michael Smallwood
Heavy Equipment (Loader Operator) - William Shackleford
History - Michele Denney, Carolyn Gaines
Literacy - Sharon Sharpe
College Algebra - Jennifer Broughton, Joshua Adam Yeary
Applied Physics - Judy Gail Cooper
Calculus - Hannah Huffman
General Physics - Jessie Blake Clark
Trigonometry - Melanie White
The Solar System - Sharon Denise Massengill
General Psychology - Michele Denney
Developmental Psychology - Khris Baker
Sociology - James Ledford
Spanish I - Jennifer Broughton
Spanish II - Brittany E. Baker
Theatre - Harlon T. Williams
Transfer Scholarship Recipients:
Lincoln Memorial University - Natasha Broughton, Teresa Monroe, Michael Cavins, Miranda Moore, Jeremy Garnett, Clinton North, Tonya Hubbard, Lacie Slusher, Deanna Jones, Donna Taylor, Rebecca Miller
Union College - Jennifer Broughton, Rebecca Miller, Carolyn Gambrel, Jason Mills, Jeremy Garnett, Lora Nelson, Suzanne Gibbs, Kathy Wilder
University of Kentucky - Scott Adkins, Hannah Huffman
Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship - Angela Ellis, Nicole Golden, Sheena Yeary
Groups and Organizations Recognized:
American Design Drafting Association - Amanda Grace Taylor
Kentucky Education Association - Student Program: Amy Evans, president; Eric Jordan, vice president; Tamara Fodor, secretary/treasurer; Calvin Brock, publicist; Brandon Laws, historian; Magdalyn Mayes, Flora Gambrel, Jennifer Crockett, Rebecca Brock, Casey Gray, Carrie Gambrel, Paul Cupp
"Southeasterner" School Publication: Brittany E. Baker and Elizabeth M. Hoskins
Tutors: Khris R. Baker, Kristina Mills, Brooke Burchfield, D. Elizabeth Thomas, Blake Clark, Alison Denny, Tara M. Hayes, Lacie Slusher
Student Government Association: Patrick White, president; Blake Clark, vice president; Camillia Helms, secretary; Hannah Huffman, co-chair activities committee; Mark Taylor, co-chair activities committee; Christopher L. Gray. chair pride committee; Stephanie Oliver, freshman representative; Jessica Gibson, sophomore representative; Nicholas Howard, sophomore representative
Phi Beta Lambda: Natasha Docen, Nicholas Howard, Amy Evans, Eric Jordan, Jessica Gibson, Kathy Wilder
Phi Beta Lambda Outstanding Student: Kathy Wilder
Special Awards and Recognition
Freshman of the Year: Hannah Huffman
Sophomore of the Year: Randall Mills
Student Representative to the KCTCS Board of Regents: Kari Shackleford
Students Selected to Enroll at the University of Appalachian School of Pharmacy: Andrea Brooke Cowan and Timothy Lasley
East Tennessee State University Biology Honors Program: Christopher Daniels
Lake Erie College of Osteopathic Medicine School of Pharmacy: Tedie Scalf
Kentucky Education Association Student Program Faculty Member of the Year: Dr. Rhonda Breedlove
Honors Night committee members were Sheila Miracle (chair), Rebecca Miller, Eddy Miracle, and Don Webb.
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Middlesboro Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com