TBT announces game schedule for $2 million event

BOSTON — The Basketball Tournament (TBT) – the $2 million, summer basketball event televised live on ESPN networks – revealed the game schedule for the 2019 tournament.

TBT’s 64 teams will compete at eight regional sites over the final two weekends in July, with the Regional winners advancing to Championship Week in Chicago Aug. 1-6. TBT will culminate with a winner-take-all game for $2 million at Wintrust Arena on Aug. 6.

“ESPN took a chance on TBT by streaming our first ever championship game in 2014 and we’ve been with them ever since,” said Jon Mugar, founder and CEO of TBT. “It’s hard to believe we’ve gone from 2 hours streaming in 2014 to all TBT games available on the ESPN App and 48 hours on linear TV in 2019. It’s a testament to their commitment to the event and how our relationship has grown.”

TBT 2019 will feature more than 60 players with NBA experience, 23 college alumni teams and international professionals playing in top leagues across the world. More than 20 Division I college players who finished their eligibility in 2019 will suit up for the single-elimination, 5-on-5 tournament.

Fans also are rewarded, as the top 1,000 fans of the winning team share $200,000. And new this year, each of the eight regional champions will earn a prize equal to 25 percent of that region’s ticket sales. The Wichita Regional prize purse alone is nearly $60,000.

TBT 2019 – Game Schedule (All Times Eastern)

Lexington Regional – July 19-21 – Frederick Douglass High School

Friday, July 19

3 p.m. – (3) Fort Wayne Champs vs. (6) Showtime (ESPN3)

5 p.m. – (1) Loyalty is Love vs. (8) Hoopville Warriors (ESPN3)

7 p.m. – (4) KBC vs. (5) Peoria All-Stars (ESPN3)

9 p.m. – (2) Bluegrass Boys (Kentucky) vs. (7) D2 (ESPN2)

Saturday, July 20

4 p.m. – Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner (ESPN2)

6 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN2)

Sunday, July 21 – Regional Final

2 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

Columbus Regional – July 19-21 – The Capital Center

Friday, July 19

1 p.m. – (2) Kohl Blooded (Wisconsin) vs. (7) Mid-American Unity (ESPN3)

3 p.m. – (3) Red Scare (Dayton) vs. (6) The Region (ESPN3)

5 p.m. – (4) Big X vs. (5) West Virginia Wildcats (ESPN3)

7 p.m. – (1) Carmen’s Crew (Ohio State) vs. (8) Illinois BC (ESPN2)

Saturday, July 20

12 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPN)

2 p.m. – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN)

Sunday, July 21 – Regional Final

12 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

Greensboro Regional – July 19-21 – Greensboro Coliseum Complex Fieldhouse

Friday, July 19

3 p.m. – (4) Primetime Players vs. (5) Florida TNT (ESPN3)

4:50 p.m. – (1) Team Hines vs. (8) Boo Williams (ESPN3)

6:40 p.m. – (2) Team CP3 vs. (7) Tampa 20/20 (ESPN3)

8:30 p.m. – (3) Power of the Paw (Clemson) vs. (6) Team 23 (ESPN3)

Saturday, July 20

5 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPN3)

7 p.m. – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN3)

Sunday, July 21 – Regional Final

3 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN3)

Memphis Regional – July 19-21 – Elma Roane Fieldhouse

Friday, July 19

4 p.m. – (4) Broad Street Brawlers vs. (5) Southern Gentlemen (ESPN3)

5:50 p.m. – (1) Gael Force (St Mary’s) vs. (8) Jackson TN (ESPN3)

7:40 p.m. – (3) Team Arkansas vs. (6) Louisiana Utd. (ESPN3)

9:30 p.m. – (2) Bluff City (Memphis) vs. (7) Team Everyday (ESPN3)

Saturday, July 20

6 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPN3)

8 p.m. – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN3)

Sunday, July 21 – Regional Final

4 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN3)

Salt Lake City Regional – July 25-27 – Maverik Center

Thursday, July 25

5 p.m. – (1) Eberlein Drive vs. (8) Team Utah (ESPN3)

6:50 p.m. – (4) Sons of Westwood (UCLA) vs. (5) L.A. Cheaters (ESPN3)

8:40 p.m. – (2) Challenge ALS vs. (7) Utah Stallions (ESPN3)

10:30 p.m. – (3) Team Fredette vs. (6) CitiTeam Blazers (ESPN3)

Friday, July 26

9 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPN3)

11 p.m. – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN3)

Saturday, July 27 – Regional Final

9 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN3)

Wichita Regional – July 25-28 – Koch Arena

Thursday, July 25

7 p.m. – (3) Self Made (Kansas) vs. (6) Sideline Cancer (ESPN)

9 p.m. – (2) AfterShocks (Wichita State) vs. (7) Iowa Utd. (ESPN)

Friday, July 26

7 p.m. – (1) Golden Eagles Alumni (Marquette) vs. (8) Ft. Hood Wounded Warriors (ESPN3)

9 p.m. – (4) Team Colorado (Colorado) vs. (5) Purple & Black (Kansas State) (ESPN3)

Saturday, July 27

2 p.m. – Friday’s Winners (ESPN)

4 p.m. – Thursday’s Winners (ESPN)

Sunday, July 28 – Regional Final

4 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

Syracuse Regional – July 26-28 – SRC Arena

Friday, July 26

1 p.m. – (3) Brotherly Love vs. (6) Jimmy V (ESPN3)

3 p.m. – (2) Armored Athlete vs. (7) Team Draddy (Manhattan) (ESPN3)

5 p.m. – (4) Team Fancy vs. (5) Gael Nation (Iona) (ESPN3)

7 p.m. – (1) Boeheim’s Army (Syracuse) vs. (8) We Are D3 (ESPN2)

Saturday, July 27

12 p.m. – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN)

2 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPN3)

Sunday, July 28 – Regional Final

2 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

Richmond Regional – July 26-28 – Siegel Center

Friday, July 26

3 p.m. – (4) Best Virginia (West Virginia) vs. (5) Seven City Royalty (ODU) (ESPN3)

4:50 p.m. – (1) Overseas Elite vs. (8) Hilltop Dawgs (UMBC) (ESPN3)

6:40 p.m. – (3) Green Machine (George Mason) vs. (6) The Web (Richmond) (ESPN3)

8:30 p.m. – (2) Ram Nation (VCU) vs. (7) Team DRC (ESPN3)

Saturday, July 27

5 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPN3)

7 p.m. – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN3)

Sunday, July 28 – Regional Final

12 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

Championship Week in Chicago – Aug. 1-6 – Wintrust Arena

Thursday, Aug. 1 – Quarterfinals

7 p.m. – Richmond Regional Winner vs. Lexington Regional Winner (Game 1) (ESPN)

9 p.m. – Wichita Regional Winner vs. Memphis Regional Winner (Game 2) (ESPNU)

Friday, Aug. 2 – Quarterfinals

7 p.m. – Syracuse Regional Winner vs. Greensboro Regional Winner (Game 3) (ESPN)

9 p.m. – PUMA Posterize Dunk Contest (ESPN2)

9:30 p.m. – Columbus Regional Winner vs. Salt Lake City Regional Winner (Game 4) (ESPN2)

Sunday, Aug. 4 – Semifinals

12 p.m. – Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner (ESPN)

2 p.m. – Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner (ESPN)

Tuesday, Aug. 6 – $2 million, winner-take-all Championship

9 p.m. – Semifinal winners (ESPN)

* All games will also be available via the ESPN App